Watsonian

  Swimming Club

 

Watsonian logo wp8b97a655_0f

The Crock's Cup

Inscription

 

The Watsonian Club

Swimming and Physical Training Section

“The Crock’s Cup”

Presented by the Oldest Member

J. Boyd Jamieson M.D., F.R.C.S.E

1938

 

The Crock’s Cup is presented to the winner of a race over two lengths of the pool.  Competitors must be 45 years of age, or older.

 

The names of the winners 1939-1999 are engraved on the cup.

The names of the winners from 2000 onwards are engraved on the base.

The silver band on the base for engraving was presented by George P. Murray in 2000.

Crocks Cup.s

                                                                     WON BY

 

1939     J.M. McGregor                  1970     F.W. Lemmon              1995     C.E. Patton

1946     T.B. Beech                        1971     R.M. Morrison              1996     C.E. Patton

1947     I. St.C Shaw                      1972     R.M. Morrison              1997     G.P. Murray

1948     Robert Couper                 1973     R.G. Robertson            1998     G.P. Murray

1949     Robert Couper                 1974     K.S. Drysdale               1999     C.E. Patton

1950     F.A. Miller                         1975     W.D.R. Williamson       2000     J.R.S. Kelly

1951     I. St.C Shaw                      1976     A. Grahame                  2001     C.E. Patton

                                                                                                                         G.P. Murray

1952     I. St.C Shaw                      1977     R.M. Morrison              2002      R. Paton

1953     I. St.C Shaw                      1978     J.F. Young                    2003      J.M. Inglis

1954     A. Numbers                      1979     K.J. Lyon                       2004     C.E. Patton

1955     A. Numbers                      1980     K.J. Lyon                       2005     J.C.P. Gibb

1956     I. St.C Shaw                      1981     K.J. Lyon                       2006     J.C.P. Gibb

1957     No Race                            1982     K.J. Lyon                       2007     J.C.P. Gibb

1958     No Race                            1983     J.C. Mathieson              2008     J.C.P. Gibb

1959     No Race                            1984     A.K. Mackay                  2009     J.C.P. Gibb

1960     E.W. Thomas                    1985     K.J. Lyon                       2010     A.J. Masson

1961     E.W. Thomas                    1986     C.E. Patton                    2011     No Race

1962     W.D.R. Williamson           1987     C.E. Patton                    2012     No Race

1963     R.M. Morrison                   1988     G.P. Murray                   2013     A.J. Masson

1964     W.A. White                        1989     C.E. Patton                    2014     A.J. Masson

1965     R.M. Morrison                   1990     K.J. Lyon                       2015     A.J. Masson

1966     F.W. Lemmon                   1991     C.E. Patton                    2016     A.J.Masson

1967     F.W. Lemmon                   1992     C.E. Patton                    2017     A.J.Masson

1968    F.W. Lemmon                    1993     C.E. Patton                    2018     D.H.T.Scott    

1969     G.R.B. Sherriff                  1994     W.R. Watt                      2019